Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Food Matters India Private Limited Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.foodmatters.com and it’s brands The Table, Mag St. Cafe, Mag St. Bread Co., Mag St. Kitchen, Iktara and Miss T, (collectively referred to asWebsite”), which is independently owned and managed by Food Matters India Private Limited (“Company”),  a company incorporated under the provisions of Companies Act, 1956 with its registered office at 33, Floor 3, Devidas Mansion, Boman Kawasji Behram Marg, Regal Cinema, Colaba, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400001. This policy describes the practices we follow to respect the privacy of all users and visitors to our Website from which you are accessing this policy (“Privacy Policy”), and our social media pages that our Website links to, and shall be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide to us will be used, shared and handled. If you use any of our services, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy, and by mere use of this Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.  

The Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, uniform practices for collecting, using, disclosing, storing, retaining, disposing, accessing, transferring or otherwise processing such information assists the Company to process Personal Information appropriately, processing, disclosing it and/or transferring it only under appropriate circumstances. The Company shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY GATHER AND WHY

We collect information to provide more effective services and to continually improve our products and services. When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including your IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the products that you view and how you reached the Website. We ask for your name, address, email address and telephone number and other personal information when you register to use the features of our Website. Once you place an order with us, we ask for your payment information and address which is forwarded to our payment gateway provider, Razorpay.

 

If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers and use of your personal information as mentioned in the Privacy Policy.

You hereby authorize and permit the Company to disclose, from time to time, any information on or relating to you, to any of its subsidiaries or affiliates or to any governmental authority, statutory authority, judicial authority, associated partners, whether in India or any other jurisdiction, or any other third party or the Company’s consultants, advisors or service providers or commercial partners, strictly in relation to the services provided by the Company, as provided in the Company’s Privacy Policy, without requirement for any further consent from you at any point of time.

 

ALERTS

We may alert you by email, phone (through sms/call) or push-notifications to inform you about new services offerings or other information which we Company feels might be useful for you.

 

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect personal information from you to identify you, to provide you with information required to service you, for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the services we provide and to enhance your experience by providing you with better services. The purpose of collection of your personal information also includes:

 

  • Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and fulfill orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.
  • Provide, troubleshoot, and improve the Company’s services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the Company’s services.
  • Recommendations and personalization. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with the Company’s services.
  • Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to the Company’s services via different channels (e.g., by phone, e-mail, chat).
  • Advertising. We use your personal information to display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you. 
  • User communications. When you send email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

 

WHY WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your Personal Data to others where it is lawful to do so including where we or they:

  • need to provide you with products or services
  • where you have initiated a payment
  • have a legal obligation to do so, e.g. to assist with detecting and preventing fraud
  • have requirement in connection with regulatory reporting, litigation or asserting or defending legal rights and interests
  • have a legitimate business reason for doing so
  • want to send you information and promotional material regarding our products and services
  • have asked you for your consent to share it, and you’ve agreed
  • need to improve your online experience for using our product

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • Our systems are designed keeping your security and privacy in mind.
  • We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, processing, and disclosure of personal customer information.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computers, devices and applications. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

 

COOKIES 

Cookies are basically to keep a track of visitors and their activity on the website. Registration is not required in order to use our website merely as a visitor, in that case, we do not collect any personal information except to the limited extent through the use of cookies that are left on the visitor’s browser, if agreed.

RIGHTS OF THE USERS

If you wish to correct any errors in your details or cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us on [email protected] We will respond to your request to access or delete your information within 30 days.

DATA SECURITY

We are committed to protecting your Personal Data in our custody. We take reasonable steps to ensure appropriate physical, technical and managerial safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, alteration, transmission and deletion. We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols. We use multi-layered controls to help protect our infrastructure, constantly monitoring and improving our applications, systems, and processes to meet the growing demands and challenges of security. We ensure that the third parties who provide services to us under appropriate contracts, take appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data in line with our policies.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF DATA

We keep the Personal Data we collect about you on our systems or with third parties for as long as it is required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and for legal or regulatory reasons. We will only use your Personal Data for those purposes and will make sure that your privacy is protected. We shall take reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify Personal Data that is no longer needed.

CONTACT US 

For any further queries and complaints related to privacy under applicable laws and regulations, you could reach us at:

Contact Email Address: [email protected]

NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE GRIEVANCE OFFICER

GRIEVANCE/ NODAL OFFICER – CUSTOMER SERVICES

Name : Mr. Sushant Kule

Email : [email protected]

The Grievance Officer shall address the grievances (if any) within 1 (one) month from the date of the receipt of such grievance. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to websites of other organizations. This privacy policy does not cover how that organization processes Personal Data. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on the other websites you visit.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

By accessing our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. We recommend that you re-visit this page regularly to check for any updates.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In the event of any dispute, difference or claim arising out of this Privacy Policy the same shall be settled in accordance with the Laws of India through regular judicial process and the courts of Mumbai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

DISCLAIMER

In no event will the Company be liable to you or to any other party for any indirect, special, consequential or punitive damages for or arising from any use of, or access to, the personal information or any data submitted on our websites or any other or hyper linked website.